fbpx

The Best Singapore
PR Application Service

We'll help you become a
Singapore permanent resident.

Secured over 3,000+ PR approvals. 99% success rate.

S$1,799

Transparent Pricing. No Hidden Fees.

  • Immigration & Checkpoint Authority (ICA) fees: S$100 per applicant. Main applicant's fee will be covered by us when we submit on your behalf. Subsequent family member(s) fee(s) will be charged and payable to ICA accordingly.
  • Unlimited re-submissions for 2 years FREE

Why Choose Metawave?

  • Reasonable fees
  • No hidden charges
  • Transparent process
  • Strategic approach
  • Systematic Methodology
  • Data intelligent platform
  • Minimize hassle and save time
  • In-depth knowledge of immigration policies
  • No marketing gimmicks

What Metawave will do for you...

1. Initial Profile Analysis

  • Get to know you and your circumstances.
  • Generate a personalized approach for your needs.

2. Strategic Profile Strengthening

  • What are the key factors and attributes which the Singapore Government look for in approving a PR application?
  • Determine key areas in your profile for strengthening to your application’s advantage.
  • Implement cover/recommendation letter that summarizes key experiences in Singapore + future aspirations revolving around contribution to Singapore.

3. Expert Advisory at Every Step

  • You will be provided with a full-suite advisory service throughout the entire PR application process.
  • From Initial Profile Analysis, all the way till post outcome – where we will be there to celebrate your new permanent resident status.

4. Policy Updates

  • Unaware of the latest government policy updates or changes?
  • Policy changes can be disruptive to PR applications.
  • We will keep you abreast of latest changes to policy changes that may affect PR applications.

5. Accelerated e-PR Submission

  • Too busy to go through the time consuming process by yourself?
  • We make it a priority to submit each case in the shortest time with no delays.
  • Your application will be treated with utmost priority.

6. Systematic Process Automation

  • Unsure of which visas and schemes you fall under?
  • Our data intelligent platform points you to the most plausible direction – recommending the type of visa that best suits your profile and needs.
  • Automated system that digitally fills all form entries, so as to maintain uniformity and professionalism.
  • We take your privacy seriously, which is why your particulars are safely stored in our multi-layered security server.

7. Comprehensive Audit

  • Afraid that there might be errors or missing documents?
  • Metawave guarantees your peace of mind.
  • All your documents will be audited meticulously – ensured to be completely error-free.
  • Right before submission, we will carry out a comprehensive final check to make sure all the required and important documents are in place.
  • You will be notified when everything is ready right before the final submission.

Here are the Requirements To Apply PR in Singapore:

This is a list of all the eligibility requirements for the PR application.

You are eligible IF you are a/an:

  • S Pass, Employment Pass (EP), Personalized Employment Pass (PEP), Entrepreneur Pass (EntrePass) holder.
  • Spouse of Singapore citizen or permanent resident
  • Unmarried children of Singapore citizen or permanent resident aged under 21
  • Aged parents of Singapore citizen
  • Student Pass holder
  • Investor keen to invest in or startup new businesses in Singapore (GIP scheme)
  • Foreign Artistic Talent (ForArts scheme)

Types of Work Passes and Permits

Professionals

Pass type Who qualifies
Employment Pass (EP)
For foreign professionals, managers and executives.
Must be earning a minimum monthly income of S$3,600 and have acceptable qualifications.
EntrePass
For foreign entrepreneurs who want to start and operate a new business in Singapore.
Personalised Employment Pass (PEP)
For high-income Employment Pass holders or overseas foreign professionals. The PEP offers greater flexibilities than the EP.

Skilled and semi-skilled workers

Pass type Who qualifies
S Pass
For mid-level skilled employees.
Must have a minimum monthly income of S$2,300 and meet the assessment criteria.
Work Permit for performing artiste
For foreign performers working at entertainment outlets like bars, hotels and nightclubs.
Work Permit for doreign domestic worker
For high-income Employment Pass holders or overseas foreign professionals. The PEP offers greater flexibilities than the EP.
Work Permit for foreign worker
For semi-skilled foreign workers in the construction, manufacturing, marine shipyard, process or services sector.
Work Permit for confinement nanny
Only for confinement nannies from Malaysia.
To work in Singapore for up to 16 weeks, starting from the birthday of employer's child.

Trainees and students

Pass type Who qualifies
Training Employment Pass
For foreign professionals undergoing training in Singapore.
Must have minimum monthly income of S$3,000.
Work Holiday Pass (Work Holiday Programme)
For students and graduates aged 18 to 25 who want to work and holiday in Singapore for 6 months.
Work Holiday Pass (Work and Holiday Visa Programme)
Only for Australian students and graduates aged 18 to 30 who want to work and holiday in Singapore for up to 1 year.
Training Work Permit
For semi-skilled foreign trainees or students undergoing practical training in Singapore for up to 6 months.

Family members

Pass type Who qualifies
Dependant's Pass
For spouses and children of Employment Pass or S Pass holders.
Long Term Visit Pass (LTVP)
For spouses, common-law-spouses, children, step-children, parents and parents-in-law of a Singapore citizen, Permanent Resident, Employment Pass or S Pass holder.
Letter of Consent (pre-approved)
For spouses or children of Singapore citizens or PRs holding an LTVP/LTVP+ issued by ICA. The holder is pre-approved to work in Singapore. You can only apply for a PLOC when applying for, or renewing the LTVP/LTVP+.
Letter of Consent
For spouses or children of citizens, PR, or EP holders, who hold a Dependant’s Pass, or an LTVP/LTVP+ issued by ICA. The LOC allows the holder to work in Singapore. The employer must apply for the LOC.

Exemptions and working while on a visit pass

Pass type Who qualifies
Miscellaneous Work Pass
For foreigners taking on a short-term work assignment of up to 60 days in Singapore.
Work Pass Exempt Activities
For performing eligible short-term activities without a work pass. Candidates must still notify MOM of their activities.
Work pass exemption for foreign students
For foreign students studying full-time at an approved school or institution in Singapore.
Work passes for holders of Long Term Visit Passes issued by ICA
For foreigners married to a Singaporean or permanent resident, or parents accompanying a child who is studying in Singapore.

Scheme for Work Pass Holders

The Professionals/Technical Personnel & Skilled Worker scheme (“PTS scheme”) is for foreign professionals who are already working in Singapore at the time of their application. The PTS scheme is the most natural and direct channel for obtaining a permanent resident status in Singapore.

A key requirement is that you must have been working in Singapore for at least 6 months prior to your application. This means that you must be working in Singapore under a work visa – Employment Pass, Entrepreneur Pass, Personalized Employment Pass or S Pass.

You will need to submit at least 6 months’ of your salary payslips as proof that you have been working in Singapore for at least 6 months prior to applying.

Scheme for Investors

The Global Investor Programme (“GIP scheme”) is for individuals (and immediate family members) who start a business in Singapore with a minimum investment of SGD 2.5 million, or invest a similar sum in any business in Singapore.

Under the GIP scheme, you can choose from two investment options:

  • Option A: Invest at least S$2.5 million in a new business startup or the expansion of an existing business.
  • Option B: Invest at least S$2.5 million in a GIP-approved fund.

Along with the minimum amount of funds you invest, there are other criteria to meet. You must have a good business track record, an entrepreneurial background and a substantial business proposal or investment plan that you can submit to the Economic Development Board (EDB) of Singapore.

Scheme for Foreign Artistic Talents

Recent times have seen Singapore geared towards the development of a more robust and vibrant arts scene, where it is home to a broad and diverse range of artists and art groups.

If your professional experience lies in any field of the arts, you can apply for permanent residence through the Foreign Artistic Talent scheme (“ForArts scheme”).

To qualify for the ForArts scheme, you must possess professional experience with proven significant contributions in your field of the Performing Arts, Visual Arts, Literary Arts, Design and/or Media, and relevant training in your field of practice.

You must also have made significant contributions to Singapore’s arts and cultural scene, with a proven track record of local engagements at leadership level, and have concrete plans to be involved in the Singapore arts and cultural sector.

Your Singapore PR Application in 3 Easy Steps

singapore pr application

Apply with Us

Answer a few simple questions

2

Hear from Us

We will contact you within minutes

3

Get Approval

Higher chance of approval

Singapore PR Benefits

By becoming a permanent resident in Singapore, you will be able to live, work, and travel in and out of the country indefinitely. You are no longer required to apply for work permits when changing jobs and as such you will no longer face delays or risk of rejection in employment due to visa.

It is a well known fact that employers in Singapore favour employing permanent residents, compared to foreign candidates. As a permanent resident, you will experience better job stability and recruitment priority.

Along with the career flexibility and stability, you will also be able to enjoy various perks of being a permanent resident, such as healthcare and education subsidies, affordable housing, priority for various loans, and other financial benefits provided under Singapore’s Central Provident Fund (CPF) scheme.

In the future your children and spouse will also be able to apply for permanent residency under the family ties scheme with you as their local sponsor.

Eventually, after a few years of permanent resident status, you have the option of applying for a Singapore Citizenship to plant your roots as a local with a Singapore passport.

As a Singapore permanent resident, you will be able to:

  1. Stay in Singapore indefinitely. You will also be able to leave and enter the country without the need to apply for any work or travel visa. You will be given a blue card, which will be your national identity card.
  2. Apply for permanent resident status for your spouse and unmarried children under 21. If your children are still schooling, they will be placed on the high priority list of any public school that you may choose to enter.
  3. Apply for the Long Term Visit Pass for your parents to visit you in Singapore.
  4. Move to another company without having to reapply for a work permit. If you only have a work permit or any other work visa and want to move to another company, you will need to cancel your current work visa and apply for a new one.
  5. Enjoy the financial and tax benefits of the Central Provident Fund (CPF) scheme. Under the CPF scheme, you will contribute a certain percentage of your monthly salary to your CPF fund, where your employer will also contribute an additional amount monthly.The funds accumulated in your CPF account may be utilized for medical purposes, residential property purchase, family insurance and certain investment opportunities.
  6. Apply for a myriad of personal loans, property loans and business loans. If you are a PR holder, you will also be eligible to purchase a resale HDB flat.
  7. Apply for Singapore citizenship after a few years of holding a permanent resident status. If you choose to become a Singapore citizen, you will need to renounce your previous citizenship.You will be issued a Singapore passport, a pink coloured National Registration Identity Card (NRIC), and be able to enjoy the same privileges and rights of a Singaporean.

Singapore PR Disadvantages

It is important for you to note that when you become a permanent resident of Singapore, there will be certain conditions that you must adhere to.

If you have a son who is under the age of 18 and also a PR holder, he will be required to complete his national service by serving in the military, civil defence or police force for 2 years when he turns 18.

Subsequent to the 2 years of national service, he will need to attend 40 days of Operationally Ready National Service every year until he completes 10 cycles of re-service.

However, if your son chooses to give up his PR status, he will not be required perform the 2 years of national service.

Having said all that, becoming an SPR will give you the chance to live, work and settle down in a safe and stable country that you can call home.

FAQ on Singapore PR Application

The chances of approval differ from applicant to applicant based on their profile.

We cannot guarantee that your PR application will be approved, as there are a large number of determining factors that can make or break an application.

However, a look at our high success rate will show that we are capable of helping you to increase your chances of approval.

While it is unlikely that such changes will negatively affect your approval chances, we highly recommend getting in touch with us if there are any changes in your employment or documentation.

It will allow us to make amendments and/or submit additional documents towards ICA in regards to your PR application.

Yes, as long as you are eligible for the SG PR application and are able to prepare all necessary documents for submission, we can make special arrangements for consultations and process your application while you are abroad.

It will allow us to make amendments and/or submit additional documents towards ICA in regards to your PR application.

The application screening process typically takes about 4 – 6 months until the results of the application are revealed.

To check on your application status, you can visit the link below:
https://ienquiry.ica.gov.sg/public/selectService.do

Get Started on Your
Singapore PR Application

Join 3,000+ others who have trusted us.