FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Most frequent questions and answers

You are eligible to apply for Singapore PR if you are a/an:
  • S Pass, Employment Pass, Personalised Employment Pass (PEP), Entrepreneur Pass (EntrePass) holder.
  • Spouse of Singapore citizen or Singapore PR
  • Unmarried children of Singapore citizen or Singapore PR aged under 21
  • Aged parents of Singapore citizen
  • Student Pass holder
  • Investor keen to invest in or startup new businesses in Singapore (GIP scheme)
  • Foreign Artistic Talent (For Arts scheme)

Upon contacting us, we will provide you with a detailed list of required documents for your PR application.

In regards to additional supporting documents, our experts will evaluate your profile during your free consultation session and suggest specific documents to prepare.

Below is a rough breakdown of the benefits becoming a permanent resident in Singapore:
  • You will be able to stay, enter and exit the country without applying for a Singapore visa. Upon successful PR application, you will receive a Blue NRIC which will serve as your main form of identification in Singapore and immigration checkpoints within Singapore.
  • You can sponsor your spouse and unmarried children aged under 21 years for their PR applications. Generally PR applicants with a local sponsor (PR/citizen) have higher chances of approval.
  • Although permanent residents are not able to sponsor their aged parents for PR applications, you can still apply for Long-term Visit Pass (LTVP) for your parents.
  • You are no longer required to reapply and obtain work visa for yourself. As a result, you enjoy better job flexibility as you are able to change jobs freely with no chance of rejection due to work visa or delays during the applications.
  • Due to the fact that most Singapore employers prefer local (PR/citizen) applicants, you might find it easier to find new jobs or apply for promotions, leading to job stability.
  • Singapore’s Central Provident Fund (CPF) scheme. As a permanent resident you and your employers contribute a monthly amount to your CPF fund, which acts as your pension fund, allowing you to utilise the funds for health-care, housing, and investments.
  • Permanent residents are often offered better rates or higher priority for various loans, such as home loans and other property loans.
  • You will have access to more affordable housing in the form of second-hand government HDB units. Do note that PR holders are not able to purchase new HDB flats, only Singapore citizens are eligible to purchase such flats.
  • 2 years after obtaining your PR status, you will be eligible to apply for a Singapore citizenship.

Based on past statistics provided by the Immigration & Checkpoints Authority (ICA) and National Population and Talent Division throughout 2008 to 2016, there was a sharp decline of new PR approvals from 2008 to 2010, where the number of newly granted PRs fell from 79,167 in 2008, to 29,265 in 2010.

This was due to a decision made by the Singapore Government to reduce the number of permanent residents in Singapore.

Since then, the numbers have stabilized to an average of 29,000 new PRs granted every year.

Yes, you are free to reapply anytime, as long as you still meet the eligibility criteria.

However, we strongly encourage you to consult with us before proceeding with any reapplications, as haphazardly reapplying will only lead to further rejections.

We will look into various factors regarding your previous rejection, such as the documents that were submitted, or your employment history. Thereafter, we will identify any potential favourable changes in your profile, and plan out a new application with better approval chances.

Supplementary documents such as cover letters, recommendation letters, employer testimonials, etc. are not required for PR applications.

However, we ALWAYS advise our clients to attach at least a cover letter along with your application as it is essential in improving your chances of approval.

Although it differs for every applicant, it is advised that you wait at least a few months before making a new application.

If you feel that you have better chances due to new developments in your profile, you are welcome to consult us for evaluations regarding future applications.

All young male Singapore citizens and permanent residents are obligated to perform mandatory National Service in the Singapore military. After obtaining PR status in Singapore, your sons are also required to perform their National Service duties.

As a PR holder you are also required to make contributions towards your Central Provident Fund (CPF), but this is generally seen as a benefit for locals as you are able to utilize the funds for various matters.

While the authorities have never explicitly confirmed the existence of a “quota system” for PR applications, it is likely that the Singapore Government has demographics targets it aims to fulfill based on race, age group and other factors.

A cover letter is not a prerequisite document like a passport photo. Rather, it is an opportunity to differentiate yourself from the others; to present your case as a valuable member of society that the country will benefit from.

With the ICA receiving an overwhelming amount of applications every single day, if a cover letter were to be a prerequisite document for all applications, it would take too much time to process each application.

It would also render the cover letter insignificant, as every application will come a cover letter, with no room to stand out and convince the screening officer.

While it is true that having a family in Singapore will improve your chances of approval, it is not necessary to wait until marriage or to have children before applying for your permanent resident status. As long as you are eligible and have gainful employment in Singapore, you can still apply for permanent residency.

You will be made eligible for a Singapore citizenship application TWO (2) years after obtaining your Singapore PR status.

The Singapore Government does not allow dual citizenship. After successfully obtaining a Singapore citizenship, you are required to renounce your previous citizenship in favour of your newly granted Singapore citizenship.

There is no minimum education level required for employed professionals applying for PR status.

However, if you are applying for as a student, you need to have passed at least one national examination (PSLE, ‘O’ Level, ‘A’ Level) or be in the Integrated Programmed (IP).

You can actually start applying as soon as you are eligible for a PR application, regardless of your length of stay in Singapore.

However, it is inadvisable for foreigners to apply too early as they will most likely get rejected. A good rule of thumb is to have at least six months of working experience in Singapore before application.

Foreign students who wish to apply for PR status in Singapore must meet the below conditions:

— Have resided in Singapore for more than 2 years at the point of application.

— Have passed at least one national exam (PSLE, ‘O’ Level, ‘A’ Level) or are in the Integrated Programme (IP)

Keep in mind that all young male permanent residents will face National Service obligations in the Singapore military once they reach the age of 18, as per the Enlistment Act.

Currently it is not possible for anyone to properly estimate the average rate of PR application approvals.

Although the authorities release population and demographics statistics, including the number of new PRs granted each year, they do not disclose any information on the number of rejected applications.

You can apply on your own, but we recommend applying with your local spouse as your sponsor as the chances of approval are higher.

You may enquire via email towards ICA for assistance on the procedures and relevant documents when renouncing your PR status.

You will eventually be required to visit the ICA office or a Singapore embassy/consulate to finalise your decision to renounce your permanent residency.

After your PR status has been cancelled, you are able to withdraw any funds left in your CPF account. To do so you will need to make an application to withdraw CPF with the Central Provident Fund Board.

Upon successful application to withdraw, your CPF funds will be first forwarded to the Inland Revenue Authority of Singapore (IRAS) to settle any tax liabilities.

Consider carefully before making the decision to renounce your permanent residency. It is important to note that renouncing one’s PR status will have heavy adverse impacts on any future applications for student visas and work permits, as well as future PR applications.

Furthermore, renouncing your PR status without completing mandatory National Service may also negatively affect your family members application for PR and renewal of Re-entry permits.

It is possible to re-obtain PR status after renouncing it previously, but it is extremely rare, save for exceptional cases in which the government considers you a highly valuable asset for the country.

Not necessarily. Even though employment pass holders typically tend to have a better profile than S pass holders (higher salaries, skills and expertise that might be in demand), you should never delay your PR application when you are already eligible as an S Pass holder.

If your parents or other siblings are permanent residents or citizens, it will most definitely improve your chances of approval. Having local family ties in Singapore shows that you are likely to be committed to the country long-term, and continue to contribute to the country as a local resident yourself.

ICA does not list any minimum salary required for a PR application, but this does not mean that your salary is a non-factor during the screening process. Having a high-paying job will certainly improve your chances.

Even if you feel that your current salary may be inadequate to get approved, feel free to engage us for a consultation session to properly evaluate your chances as a PR applicant.

As the ICA never will specifically state any reasons or grounds for rejections, we are not able to establish any exact reasons for your rejection.

However, we can review your previous application and provide advice on potential factors that could have led to the rejection, as well as guidance on how and when to proceed with a new application.

Even if your employer is not cooperative on your PR application, you are still able to apply if you are able to provide documents in place of the Annex A that proves your current employment within the company.

However, do take note that your employer refusing to fill up the Annex A document may negatively affect your application. It is advisable for you to convince your employer to support you efforts in applyinf for PR status in Singapore.

You will need to renew your re-entry permit every 5 years if you intend to travel out of Singapore.

Yes, definitely. We are committed to work on getting PR approvals for our clients. Even in the case of a rejection, we offer up to two appeals completely free of charge.

Unfortunately Work Permit (WP) holders are not eligible for PR application. You will need to upgrade to an S Pass or Employment Pass in order to make an application.

We do not use or provide any cover letter templates. A cover letter should always be personalized and written in detail to convince the authorities of your worthiness, unique to your profile.

Following a template for the cover letter defeats the purpose of submitting it along with your application, as it would hold no meaningful value.

It usually takes between 3 to 6 months for the ICA to process your application, but it may take a little bit longer in some cases.

When your PR application is approved, you will receive an approval letter with instructions on how to complete your PR formalities. (E.g. collection of your blue NRIC, what to bring along for your appointment at the ICA office.)

As of 18th December 2017, offline PR applications are no longer accepted and all applicant have to submit their application through ICA’s online e-PR system. As a result, face-to-face interviews are also not necessary for applications.

Yes, you are free to find employment overseas after obtaining your Singapore permanent resident status. However it is NOT advisable as it may lead to rejection for your re-entry permit, which can eventually lead to a cancellation for your PR status.

Yes, to meet the ICA documentation criteria you must translate all non-english documents into English.

When engaging us, you can simply pass them to us and we will have it translated with the proper certification and verification to meet the ICA criteria.

No there are no age limits for PR applications. You are able to apply regardless of your age if you meet the eligibility criteria.

You can sponsor the PR applications for your unmarried children under 21 years of age, but in regards to your parents, only Singapore citizens can sponsor parents’ applications.

You can register for your SingPass online through the SingPass portal (https://www.singpass.gov.sg/singpass/register/instructions) or register in person with your work pass and passport at any SingPass counter locations listed on the SingPass website.

If you find that you need to make any amends to your application, please contact us first and we will advise you on the proper procedure to do so without affecting your ongoing application.

You can logon to the ICA e-PR online system with your SingPass and enquire on your application status anytime.

Most Recent Articles